Justice Served With Precision, Passion, and Professionalism Call Now
[…] There is no such thing as a "certified gun safe." Neither does the proponent of this petition provide proposed criteria for such a safe, still less any industry reports or policies upon which to create such standards. The petition is defective on that point.

2. The petition is overbroad and conflicts with existing law. 

It mandates that "any and all rifles and handguns[,] regardless of munition type or caliber" be so secured.

Antique and replica guns are expressly exempt under Federal law, and from licensing and storage requirements under current Massachusetts law. See 18 USC 921(3)(D), and M.G.L. c. 140, §121.  This petition not only ignores those laws; it conflicts with them.

3. Massachusetts already has storage requirements:

M.G.L.c. 140, § 131C - Storage in a Vehicle

 “...such weapon is unloaded and contained within the locked trunk of such vehicle or in a locked case or other secure container.”

M.G.L.c. 140, § 131L. Weapons stored or kept by owner; inoperable by any person other than owner or lawfully authorized user; punishment.