Justice Served With Precision, Passion, and Professionalism Call Now
[…] Antique and replica guns are expressly exempt under Federal law, and from licensing and storage requirements under current Massachusetts law. See 18 USC 921(3)(D), and M.G.L. c. 140, §121.  This petition not only ignores those laws; it conflicts with them.

3. Massachusetts already has storage requirements:

M.G.L.c. 140, § 131C - Storage in a Vehicle

 “...such weapon is unloaded and contained within the locked trunk of such vehicle or in a locked case or other secure container.”

M.G.L.c. 140, § 131L. Weapons stored or kept by owner; inoperable by any person other than owner or lawfully authorized user; punishment.

“...such weapon is secured in a locked container or equipped with a tamper-resistant mechanical lock or other safety device, properly engaged so as to render such weapon inoperable by any person other than the owner or other lawfully authorized user.”

The petition's proponent ignores, or is wholly ignorant of, existing law. The petition is redundant and overbroad.

4. The petition unconstitutionally makes no provision for actually using one's firearms.

 The petition mandates storage at all times.